Water for Food

Faculty Fellows (alphabetical order)

Water for Food Global Institute Faculty Fellows are faculty within the University of Nebraska system who contribute to the institute’s research, scholarship, engagement and education programs. Faculty Fellow status gives formal recognition of an individual’s accomplishments and expertise and includes the Fellow in a community of faculty with complementary interests. It is intended for faculty who collaborate with the institute for a sustained period of time. Appointments are non-salaried and made for one year, beginning January 1.

Sort By Expertise Category

*Featured Fellows

David Admiraal
Environmental Engineer

J. David Aiken
Water and Agricultural Law Specialist

Craig Allen
Wildlife Ecologist

Ozgur Araz
Systems Scientist and Business Analyst

Tala Awada
Plant Ecologist

Lorena Baccaglini
Epidemiologist

P. Stephen Baenziger
Agronomist and Wheat Breeder

Guillermo Baigorria *
Crop Simulation Modeler

Simanti Banerjee
Behavioral and Environmental Economist

Shannon Bartelt-Hunt
Environmental Engineer

Vijendra Boken
Remote Sensing & Water Resources Expert

Jean Cahan
Religious and Historical Philosopher

John Carroll
Wildlife Ecologist

Edgar Cahoon
Plant Geneticist

Kenneth Cassman
Agronomist

Ian Cottingham
Computer Scientist

Mohamed Dahab
Environmental Engineer

Carrick Detweiler
Computer Scientist and Roboticist

Judy Diamond
Science Literacy Educator

Bruce Dvorak
Environmental Engineer

Dean Eisenhauer
Irrigation Engineer

Roger Elmore *
Cropping Systems Agronomist

Michael Farrell
Documentary Filmmaker

Rolando Flores
Food Scientist

Cory Forbes
Science Literacy Educator

Michael Forsberg
Wildlife Photographer and Ecologist

Trenton Franz *
Hydrogeophysicist

Sherilyn Fritz
Paleoclimatologist

Brian Fuchs
Climatologist

Lilyan Fulginiti
Agricultural Economist

Roch Gaussoin
Agronomist

Troy E. Gilmore
Groundwater Hydrologist

James Goedert
Construction Engineer

Patricio Grassini *
Cropping Systems Agronomist

Priscilla Grew
Geologist

Junke Guo
Environmental Engineer

Christopher Gustafson
Behavioral Economist

Amir Haghverdi
Irrigation/Water Management Specialist

Michael Hayes
Climatologist and Atmospheric Scientist

Derek Heeren *
Irrigation Engineer

Ayse Kilic
Remote Sensing Expert

Alan Kolok
Aquatic Toxicologist

Jesse Korus
Groundwater Hydrologist

Adam Liska
Biological Systems Engineer

Peter Longo
Environmental Policy Analyst

Sally Mackenzie
Plant Geneticist

Martha Mamo
Soil Scientist

Derrel Martin
Irrigation and Water Resources Engineer

Patrice McMahon
Political Scientist

Patrick McNamara
Political Scientist

Julia McQuillan
Sociologist

Sarah Michaels
Political Scientist

Taro Mieno
Agricultural Economist

Aaron Mittelstet
Watershed Hydrologist

Francisco Muñoz-Arriola
Hydroinformaticist

Robert Oglesby
Climate Modeler

Pinaki Panigrahi
Epidemiologist and Pediatrician

Richard Perrin
Agricultural Economist

Helen Raikes
Child Development and Early Education Specialist

Christine Reed
Public and Environmental Policy Analyst

Teshome Regassa
Agronomist

Lia Nogueira-Rodriguez
Food and Agricultural Trade Economist

Eleanor Rogan
Public and Environmental Health Expert

Daran R. Rudnick
Irrigation/Water Management Specialist

Karina Schoengold
Environmental and Resource Economist

James Schnable
Irrigation/Water Management Specialist

Anthony Schutz
Agricultural and Environmental Law Specialist

Nancy Shank
Public Policy Analyst

Pat Shea
Environmental Chemist

John (Jack) Shroder
Geologist

Andrew Suyker
Micrometeorologist

Mark Svoboda
Climatologist

Tsegaye Tadesse
Climatologist

Alan Tomkins
Psychologist and Public Policy Analyst

Elizabeth VanWormer
Epidemiologist

Mehmet Can Vuran
Computer Scientist and Electrical Engineer

Harkamal Walia
Plant Molecular Physiologist

Brian Wardlow
Remote Sensing Expert

Karrie Weber
Microbiologist

Don Wilhite
Climatologist

Mary Willis
Anthropologist

Wayne E. Woldt
Environmental Engineer

Charles Wortmann
Agronomist

Haishun Yang *
Crop and Ecosystem Modeler

Sandra Zellmer
Natural Resources Legal Scholar

Vitaly Zlotnik
Hydrologist

Art Zygielbaum
Remote Sensing Specialist

 
Copyright © 2017 · University of Nebraska Board of Regents.