Too Hot Too Wet Too Dry

Schedule

All events are at The Cornhusker Hotel unless noted. Please check back often. The schedule will be updated regularly.



Sunday, May 5
5:00 - 7:30 p.m.Conference Registration

 
Atrium
5:30 - 7:00 p.m.Informal Welcome Reception

Atrium


Monday, May 6
7:00 a.m.Networking Breakfast

Lancaster Room, Lower Level
7:00 a.m.Conference Registration

Available throughout the day
Atrium
8:00 a.m.Conference Welcome and Speaker Introductions

Roberto Lenton, Founding Executive Director, Robert B. Daugherty Water for Food Institute, University of Nebraska
Grand Ballroom
8:15 a.m.Research in Action

Moderator: Jeff Raikes, CEO, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Aditi Mukherji, Centre for Integrated Mountain Development, Nepal
Paul Hicks, Catholic Relief Services, Latin America and the Caribbean Region
Ravinder Kaur, Water Technology Centre, Indian Agricultural Research Institute
Karen Villholth, International Water Management Institute, South Africa
Grand Ballroom

go to webstream Live webstream available

9:15 a.m.The Thirst of a Starved World

Benedito Braga, President, World Water Council
Grand Ballroom

go to webstream Live webstream available

10:00 a.m.Break

10:30 a.m.Climate Change: Insights from Science; Imperatives for Action

Rosina Bierbaum, Professor, School of Natural Resources and Environment, University of Michigan
Grand Ballroom

go to webstream Live webstream available

11:15 a.m.Hotter and Drier Agriculture: Reaching for Solutions Outside the Genetic Box

Sally Mackenzie, Ralph and Alice Raikes Chair, Plant Sciences, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Grand Ballroom
12:00 p.m.Luncheon

Impacts of Climate Change on Food Production: Global and Regional Implications


Cynthia Rosenzweig, Senior Research Scientist, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies
Lancaster Room, Lower Level
1:30 - 4:30 p.m.Surviving the 2012 Drought: 80 Years of Innovation

Moderator: Ronnie Green, Harlan Vice Chancellor, Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources, UNL; University of Nebraska Vice President

Jim Specht, Agronomy & Horticulture, UNL
Joe Keaschall, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
Marta Garcia, Dow AgroSciences

3:00-3:30 Break


Robert Klein, Agronomy & Horticulture, UNL
Jake LaRue, Valley Irrigation
Nick Emanuel, CropMetrics
Grand Ballroom

go to webstream Live webstream available

4:45 p.m.Nebraska State Capitol Tour

This tour features the extensive water- and agriculture-themed art in the Capitol.
Cornhusker Hotel Lobby
6:00 p.m.Welcome Banquet

6:00 p.m. social hour, 7:00 p.m. dinner

Welcome 
James B. Milliken, President, University of Nebraska

Dinner speaker: Joe Starita, author and Associate Professor of Journalism, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, speaks about his book  I am a Man: Chief Standing Bear’s Journey for Justice
Lancaster Room


Tuesday, May 7
7:00 a.m.Networking Breakfast

Lancaster Room, Lower Level
7:00 a.m.Conference Registration

Registration available throughout the day
Atrium
8:15 a.m.Opening Remarks and Speaker Introductions

Harvey Perlman, Chancellor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Grand Ballroom
8:30 a.m.Resilience Thinking and the Sustainability of Agricultural Systems

Christo Fabricius, Leader, Sustainability Research Unit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Science Leader, Resilience Alliance
Grand Ballroom

go to webstream Live webstream available

9:15 a.m.UNL Extension – Delivering Just-in-time Information to Prepare For, Deal With and Recover From Drought

Chuck Hibberd, Dean and Director of Extension, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Grand Ballroom
10:00 a.m.Break

10:30 a.m.A View from the Field — Agricultural Producers Panel

Moderator: Mark Gustafson, Interim Director, Rural Futures Institute at the University of Nebraska

Antonio Ferreira, Brazil
Mike Kelly, Sutherland, Nebraska
Ken Schilz, Ogallala, Nebraska
Duke Phillips, Colorado
Grand Ballroom
12:00 p.m.Luncheon

Seeing Climate, Seeing Change

Heidi Cullen, Chief Climatologist, Climate Central
Lancaster Room, Lower Level
1:30 - 4:30 p.m.Concurrent Sessions

Break 2:45-3:15
Grand Ballroom East
Communicating about Climate Roundtable

1:30-2:45 p.m.

Moderator: Heidi Cullen, Climate Central

Doyle Rice, Weather Editor, USA Today
Mark Svoboda, National Drought Mitigation Center, UNL
Gregg Garfin, University of Arizona

Drought Preparedness Case Studies

3:15-4:30 p.m.

Moderator: Donald Wilhite, School of Natural Resources, UNL

Mohamed Bazza, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations 
Ana Iglesias,
Madrid Polytechnic University
Gary Eilerts, Program Manager, FEWS NET, USAID
Grand Ballroom West
Resilience in Working Agricultural Landscapes

Moderator: Ann BleedSchool of Natural Resources, UNL; Former Director, Nebraska Department of Natural Resources (retired)

Craig Allen, Nebraska Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit, UNL
Doug Beard, National Climate Change and Wildlife Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey
Marty Anderies, Arizona State University
Alex Awiti, Aga Khan University, Nairobi, Kenya
Line Gordon, Stockholm Resilience Center

go to webstream Live webstream available

4:30 - 6:00 p.m.Poster Session and Reception

Featuring Viewer's Choice Competition for Graduate Student Posters.

Sponsored by DuPont Pioneer
Atrium
5:45 p.m.Nebraska State Capitol Tour

This tour features the extensive water- and agriculture-themed art in the Capitol.
Cornhusker Hotel Lobby


Wednesday, May 8
7:00 a.m.Networking Breakfast

Lancaster Room
7:00 a.m.Conference Registration

Available until noon
Atrium
8:30 a.m.Concurrent Sessions

Grand Ballroom East
Livestock and Water: Global Perspectives

Moderator: Deb Hamernik, Associate Dean, Agriculture Research Division, IANR, UNL

Links Between Livestock and Water Resources
Mats Lannerstad, International Livestock Research Institute and Stockholm Environment Institute
Bradley Ridoutt, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia
Jude Capper, Sustainability Consultant, Washington State University

Break 10:00 - 10:30

Regional Views
Katrien Descheemaeker, Wageningen University, the Netherlands
Jerry Volesky, Agronomy & Horticulture, UNL

go to webstream Live webstream available

Grand Ballroom West
Cool Tools & Technologies for Water and Agricultural Research

Sponsored by LI-COR Biosciences

Moderator: Steve Goddard, Chair, Computer Science and Engineering, UNL

8:40 - 9:35 Phocalstream: Bringing the Power of Photography to the Cloud
Ian Cottingham, Jeffrey S. Raikes School, UNL
Michael Farrell, Nebraska Educational Telecommunications; IANR, UNL
Michael Forsberg, Photographer;  IANR, UNL

9:35 - 10:15 From Soil to the Cloud: Wireless Underground Sensors for Autonomous Irrigation
M. Can Vuran, Computer Science and Engineering, UNL

Break 10:15 - 10:45

10:45 - 11:35 Repurposing Drones as Aerial Instruments
Sebastian Elbaum, Computer Science and Engineering, UNL
Carrick Detweiler, Computer Science and Engineering, UNL

11:35 - Noon Panel Discussion
12:00 - 1:00 p.m.Recognition Luncheon

Roberto Lenton, Founding Executive Director, Daugherty Water for Food Institute

Recognition of winners of the Graduate Student Poster Competition

 
Lancaster Room, Lower Level
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.Closing Panel

Panelists address conference topics and issues that researchers, policymakers, producers and organizations must consider in increasing food security using less water.

Moderator: Roberto Lenton, Founding Executive Director, Daugherty Water for Food Institute

Mace Hack, State Director, The Nature Conservancy, Nebraska
Dilip Kulkarni, Jain Irrigation Systems, Ltd., India
Prem S. Paul, Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development, UNL
Donald Wilhite, Professor, School of Natural Resources, UNL
Sandra Zellmer, Robert B. Daugherty Professor of Law, University of Nebraska College of Law
Lancaster Room
3:00 - 5:00 p.m.Water, Food and Health Caucus

Arbor Room