Water for Food

Faculty Fellows

Water for Food Global Institute Faculty Fellows are faculty within the University of Nebraska system who contribute to the institute’s research, scholarship, engagement and education programs. Faculty Fellow status gives formal recognition of an individual’s accomplishments and expertise and includes the Fellow in a community of faculty with complementary interests. It is intended for faculty who collaborate with the institute for a sustained period of time. Appointments are non-salaried and made for one year, beginning January 1.

Sort By Alphabetical Order

* Featured Fellows

Agriculture

P. Stephen Baenziger
Agronomist and Wheat Breeder

Guillermo Baigorria *
Crop Simulation Modeler

Vijendra Boken
Remote Sensing & Water Resources Expert

Edgar Cahoon
Plant Geneticist

Kenneth Cassman
Agronomist

Dean Eisenhauer
Irrigation Engineer

Roger Elmore *
Cropping Systems Agronomist

Roch Gaussoin
Agronomist

Patricio Grassini *
Cropping Systems Agronomist

Derek Heeren *
Irrigation Engineer

Adam Liska
Biological Systems Engineer

Martha Mamo
Soil Scientist

Derrel Martin
Irrigation and Water Resources Engineer

Teshome Regassa
Agronomist

Daran R. Rudnick
Irrigation/Water Management Specialist

Daniel Schachtman
Plant Molecular Physiologist

James Schnable
Irrigation/Water Management Specialist

Tim Shaver
Nutrient Management Specialist

Jayne Stratton
Food Microbiologist

Harkamal Walia
Plant Molecular Physiologist

Bing Wang
Human Health Risk Analyst

Charles Wortmann
Agronomist

Haishun Yang *
Crop and Ecosystem Modeler

Environment

Craig Allen
Wildlife Ecologist

Tala Awada
Plant Ecologist

John Carroll
Wildlife Ecologist

Trenton Franz *
Hydrogeophysicist

Sherilyn Fritz
Paleoclimatologist

Brian Fuchs
Climatologist

Troy E. Gilmore
Groundwater Hydrologist

Priscilla Grew
Geologist

Michael Hayes
Climatologist and Atmospheric Scientist

Ayse Kilic
Remote Sensing Expert

Alan Kolok
Aquatic Toxicologist

Jesse Korus
Groundwater Hydrologist

Aaron Mittelstet
Watershed Hydrologist

Francisco Muñoz-Arriola
Hydroinformaticist

Robert Oglesby
Climate Modeler

Christine Reed
Public and Environmental Policy Analyst

Clinton Rowe
Meteorologist and Climatologist

Pat Shea
Environmental Chemist

John (Jack) Shroder
Micrometeorologist

Andrew Suyker
Micrometeorologist

Mark Svoboda
Climatologist

Tsegaye Tadesse
Climatologist

Steve Thomas
River/Stream Ecologist

Elizabeth VanWormer
Epidemiologist

Brian Wardlow
Remote Sensing Expert

Don Wilhite
Climatologist

Wayne E. Woldt
Environmental Engineer

Vitaly Zlotnik
Hydrologist

Art Zygielbaum
Remote Sensing Specialist

Health, Science & Engineering

David Admiraal
Environmental Engineer

Ozgur Araz
Systems Scientist and Business Analyst

Lorena Baccaglini
Epidemiologist

Shannon Bartelt-Hunt
Environmental Engineer

Andrea Erin Bass
Business Analyst

Paul Black
Biochemist

Mohamed Dahab
Environmental Engineer

Carrick Detweiler
Computer Scientist and Roboticist

Bruce Dvorak
Environmental Engineer

James Goedert
Construction Engineer

Junke Guo
Environmental Engineer

Christopher Gustafson
Behavioral Economist

Pinaki Panigrahi
Epidemiologist and Pediatrician

Helen Raikes
Child Development and Early Education Specialist

Eleanor Rogan
Public and Environmental Health Expert

Mehmet Can Vuran
Computer Scientist and Electrical Engineer

Karrie Weber
Microbiologist

Policy & Social Science

J. David Aiken
Water and Agricultural Law Specialist

Simanti Banerjee
Behavioral and Environmental Economist

Jean Cahan
Religious and Historical Philosopher

Judy Diamond
Science Literacy Educator

Concetta DiRusso
Biochemist

Michael Farrell
Documentary Filmmaker

Cory Forbes
Science Literacy Educator

Michael Forsberg
Wildlife Photographer and Ecologist

Lilyan Fulginiti
Agricultural Economist

 Yufeng Ge
Advanced Sensing Systems Engineer

Roberto Lenton
Global Water Management and Development Expert

Xu Li
Environmental Engineer

Yusong Li
Environmental Engineer

Peter Longo
Environmental Policy Analyst

Patrice McMahon
Political Scientist

Patrick McNamara
Political Scientist

Sarah Michaels
Political Scientist

Taro Mieno
Agricultural Economist

Harvey Perlman
Legal Scholar and former Chancellor, UNL

Richard Perrin
Agricultural Economist

Lia Nogueira-Rodriguez
Food and Agricultural Trade Economist

Ashok Samal
Computer Scientist

Nancy Shank
Public Policy Analyst

Karina Schoengold
Environmental and Resource Economist

Anthony Schutz
Agricultural and Environmental Law Specialist

Mary Willis
Anthropologist

Sandra Zellmer
Natural Resources Legal Scholar

 

 
Copyright © 2017 · University of Nebraska Board of Regents.